High-resolution Spectroscopy of mass-selected Yb2 molecules produced by photoassociation of laser-cooled atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Baba Masaaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80189729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイッテルビウム分子 / 光会合 / 質量同位体選別 / 高分解能スペクトル / レーザー冷却原子 / Yb2分子 / MOT / Yb2分子 / ポテンシャルエネルギー曲線 / 高分解能レーザー分光 / 冷却原子トラップ / 冷却原子光会合 / ポテンシャル決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose og this study is to obtain a high-resolution spectrum of mass-selected Yb2 produced by photoassciation of laser-cooled atoms trapped in a magneto-optical trap (MOT). We develope the apparatus of not only a MOT with laser photoassociation, but also a moelcuar beam with a pulsed tunable laser. We could observe the high-resolution electronic spectrum and the experimental results on bonding energy and heavy-stom effect were compared with ab initio theoretical calculation. We desire to continue this work to completely elucidate the chemical bond by introducing mass-scaling law on the basis of the accurate molecular constants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Yb2のような重原子の分子では,通常の分子では顕著ではない相互作用が重要になると予想されるが,これまで実験的な困難から,その高分解能スペクトルの測定結果はなかった.本研究は,電子遷移の高分解能スペクトルを測定してその解明の糸口を見つけたことで,化学結合解明への貢献は大きく,基礎学術的な意義は大きい.また,重原子の化合物は,IT機器を支える新規物質として重要であり,その基本的な知見を得たことで,社会的にも大きな意義を持っており,この研究の今後の展開が期待される.