A study on the OZ theory to improve the accuracy of thermodynamic quantities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Tatsuhiko  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 講師 (70390648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords溶媒和自由エネルギー / OZ理論 / RISM理論 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / closure近似 / hybrid closure / Lennard-Jones流体 / クーロン系 / MD hybrid closure / 溶融塩 / Ornstein-Zernike理論 / 溶媒-溶媒相関関数 / クーロンポテンシャル / 3D-OZ理論 / 平均力ポテンシャル / LJポテンシャル / 2D-OZ理論 / 3D-RISM理論 / MOZ理論 / 熱力学量 / 動径分布関数 / LJ流体 / 統計力学 / 化学物理 / 熱力学 / 液体論 / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The solvation free energy plays the central role in discussing the thermodynamic stability of solutes in solution. While the integral equation method including the OZ theory has an advantage of low computational cost, the solvation free energy obtained by the method suffers from a significant error coming from the approximation assumed in the theories. This study began with improving the accuracies for monatomic molecular systems, and aimed to improve the 3D-RISM theory through a bottom-up approach. This study has proposed the SEB correction, which is defined as a bridge function to have an effect of enlarging the sigma parameter of the LJ potential. This correction can be widely used not only for monatomic molecular systems but also for polyatomic ones. Furthermore, the SEB is found to improve the accuracy of the hydration free energy obtained from the 3D-RISM theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の安定構造やリガンド結合などの予測計算では通常、分子動力学法が使われる。分子動力学法は結果が正確であることが期待される反面、計算コストが大変重く、タンパク質などの複雑な分子の自由エネルギー計算ではスーパーコンピュータが不可欠である。一方、積分方程式理論は計算コストが軽い反面、理論に含まれる近似の影響により計算結果が不正確となる場合がある。本研究成果は溶媒和自由エネルギーに関して、計算コストの軽さと計算結果の正確性を両立し得るものであり、今後は複雑な分子系への応用が期待される。