Exploring mid-IR marker bands relevant to conformational analysis of nucleic acid bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Saigusa Hiroyuki  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 教授 (90162180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核酸塩基 / 中赤外スペクトル / 立体構造解析 / マーカーバンド / レーザー脱離 / 核酸塩基対 / 気相クラスター / 中赤外分光 / 中赤外振動 / レーザー分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to explore specific IR absorption bands in the mid-IR region which directly related to conformational structures of nucleic acid bases. The systems we studied are base pairs involving DNA base guanine, i.e.,hydrogen-bonded dimer of 9-methylguanine, and Watson-Crick base pair formed between 9-methylguanine and 1-methylcytosine.It was found that contribution of the internal coordinate localized to CO stretching vibration of guanine to the normal mode is significantly decreased upon base pair formation and hydration. This result demonstrates that exploration of relevant IR marker bands requires more rigorous vibrational mode anaysis based on PED (potential energy ddistribution).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸塩基の高次構造を決定するためには、これまで共鳴ラマンスペクトルが多く用いられており、特に中赤外領域に現れる特徴的な振動バンド(ラマンマーカーバンドとよばれる)の解析が有効である。本研究では赤外スペクトルにおいても同様なマーカーバンドが存在すること、特に溶液中や結晶では困難な振動モードの詳細な解析が、気相における中赤外領域の振動バンドを観測することで可能であることを示した。