Semi-classical path integral method for the inverse-isotopic effect on the intra-molecular tunnelings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawatsu Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, 特別研究員 (00447913)
Research Collaborator Tachikawa Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子核量子効果 / 経路積分法 / 経路積分分子動力学法 / 第一原理分子動力学法 / フラーレン / 水素内包フラーレン / 核磁気遮蔽 / トンネル効果 / 半古典近似 / 量子化学 / 分子動力学 / 原子核トンネル効果 / 非調和ポテンシャル / 半古典的経路積分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it did not lead to the development of the final target program, we improved the program of the ab initio path integral molecular dynamics method and performed empirical calculations. In the all-atom calculation of hydrogen encapsulated in C60 fullerene, which was also performed for verification of large-scale parallel calculation, we found that molecular vibration by the nuclear quantum effect affects the internal magnetic field of C60 fullerene. In addition, we studied on the hydrogen-bonded complex molecular systems, and we are preparing to present the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素内包C60フラーレンにおいて、ケージであるC60フラーレンの量子振動が、その電子状態エネルギーを通して内部磁場に影響を与えることをこの研究で初めて示した。C60フラーレンの化合物は有機薄膜太陽電池等の有機電子デバイスの材料として着目されており、そのようなデバイスにおいて、電子状態エネルギーは重要であり、本研究は、将来的にそのようなデバイスデザインに対しての、一つの指標となりうるものだと考えている。