Development of intramolecular self-environment control technique based on the free energy contribution analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ASADA TOSHIO  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10285314)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自由エネルギー経路最適化 / CDRK法 / 自由エネルギー寄与解析法 / QM(CDRK)/MM法 / セファロチン / beta-lactamase / 分子設計 / 自己環境制御 / 自由エネルギー寄与分割法 / QM/MM法 / QM(CDRK)法 / 自由エネルギー成分分割法 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 酵素反応 / 反応経路最適化 / 自由エネルギー勾配法 / 自由エネルギー分割 / 原子分極と分子分極 / 電荷原子双極子応答核(CDRK)法 / 自由エネルギー勾配(FEG)法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the chemical reaction occur in the molecular assembly, which is fluctuating at a given temperature. The free energy analysis is necessary to evaluate such chemical reactions considering the thermal fluctuations and the entropy effects.
In this study, both the optimization method of the free energy minimum path, and then the free energy contribution analysis method were developed based on the computer simulation technique. The molecular modification technique were also established to enhance or reduce the focused reaction using the free energy contribution analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い信頼性を維持しつつ、自由エネルギーの成分を原子間の寄与として明確化した点は大きな学術的意義をもつ。一般に、複雑な相互作用と熱揺らぎを含む結果として得られる自由エネルギーを、部分的な寄与に分割できることは、温度や環境の影響を取り入れた反応制御の方法が確立するために、不可欠である。
同時に、着目する生体反応を抑制するような薬品の開発にも生かすことができる点で、社会的意義も大きい。生体反応に深くかかわる酵素反応を周辺アミノ酸配置からの寄与として分割することで、自由エネルギーにもっとも深く影響を及ぼす分子を目的通り設計できる道筋がつけられたことから、強力な反応制御の新薬開発への発展が期待できる。