Effect of molecular alignment on photoelectron angular distributions of chiral molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshi-Ichi  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10415200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光電子円二色性 / 時間反転 / 点群 / 光電子角度分布 / 多光子イオン化 / 分子整列 / ラセミ分割 / 時間反転対称性 / キラリティ / false chirality / 反跳効果 / 円偏光 / 磁気円二色性 / False chirality / 原子・分子物理学 / キラル / ホモキラリティ / 絶対不斉合成 / 円二色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoelectron circular dichroism is a phenomenon in which when the molecule has chirality and polarized light is circularly polarized, the intensity of photoelectrons becomes asymmetric in the forward and backward directions with respect to the light traveling direction. However, the theoretical explanation of the relationship between chirality and photoelectron circular dichroism has not been sufficiently described. In this study, when we consider photoelectron circular dichroism as a physical quantity, we clarified that it is neither symmetric nor antisymmetric with respect to time reversal. This is different from circular dichroism, which is symmetrical with respect to time reversal. As a result, it was revealed that the photoelectron circular dichroism exists not only for the chiral molecule but also for the π orbit of the linear molecule. The photoelectron circular dichroism of non-chiral molecules was also confirmed by numerical calculations on carbon monoxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気相でのエナンチオマーの選択的検出法については、最近多くの提案がなされている。エナンチオマーの選択は、宇宙空間での化学進化を考える際も重要な過程である。光電子円二色性の場合、光電子の反跳で、ラセミ体が自然に分離すると信じられている。今回の研究で、光電子円二色性は時間反転に関して、対象ではないことが明かになった。この物理的起源は、運動量が時間反転に関して、反対称であることである。よって、散乱の微分断面積は時間反転に関して対称ではない。このことは、教科書では、光イオン化と放射性再結合の関係の説明で使われている。今回の研究で、それ以外の現象の説明にも時間反転対称性が重要であることが明らかになたった。