Theoretical Study on Relation of Base sequence and Electronic Structures toward Elucidation of Mechanism of DNA Electric Conductivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Teramae Hiroyuki  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (10383176)
Research Collaborator Aoki Yuriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsB型DNAモデル / 有効質量 / らせん構造 / ポリモノヌクレオチド / ポリディヌクレオチド / エネルギーバンド構造 / 糖鎖の影響 / イオンの影響 / 結晶軌道法 / 電子状態 / 電気伝導性 / 価電子帯 / 伝導帯 / ポリヌクレオチド / ホール伝導 / 電子伝導 / tight-binding法 / エネルギーバンド / 一次元ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The program that calculates ab initio energy band structures of polymers adapting the helical symmetry was developed, and we calculate those of the polymononucleotide and the polydinucleotide. The polymononucleotide consisting with the guanine and cytocine base pairs is significantly interesting. The valence band top is found to move from the gamma point to zero point that is not true for that consisting with the adenine and thymine base pairs.
Furthermore, the difference between the electronic structures of the double helics and the single helics are calculated and discussed the role of the hydrogen bonds between the base pairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
らせん構造を取り入れたab initio法によるエネルギーバンド計算プログラムを開発し、そのプログラムを用いてポリエチレンやポリアミノ酸のような小規模なポリマーだけでなく、糖鎖とリン酸結合、さらにカウンターイオンを含んだ無限DNA全体のまるごと大規模計算を行うことができるのを確認した。さらに、これらのDNAモデルポリマーから糖鎖やイオンを取り除いたり一重のらせん構造とした場合にどのようなエネルギーバンド構造の変化が起こるかを予測できることを確認した。
これらの計算によりDNAの電気伝導性を示し、また遺伝子情報が電子状態からもたらされていることから遺伝のメカニズムの理解に一歩近づいたと言える。