Development of a wide-range and high-resolution spectroscopic system with an optical fiber comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Misono Masatoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (40314471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分解能レーザー分光学 / 分子スペクトル / 光周波数コム / 高分解能レーザー分光 / 高分解能分光 / Erファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An Er-doped fiber optical frequency comb was fabricated and its frequency was stabilized. The mode interval and offset frequency of the optical frequency comb were stabilized by using the reference signal from the cesium atomic clock mounted on the GPS satellite. By adjusting the control system, continuous operation was possible all day.
The frequency of the single mode Ti: Sapphire laser was precisely controlled based on this optical frequency comb. We have developed a high-resolution spectroscopy system using this light source system and a supersonic molecular beam spectrometer.
Using this laser beam, high-resolution spectroscopies of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons such as 1,2-benzanthracene and 9-methylanthracene using supersonic molecular beam were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で製作したErドープファイバー光周波数コムと単一モードレーザーを組み合わせたレーザーシステムにより、周波数が安定なレーザー光を広い波長域にわたって得ることに成功した。さらに、このレーザーシステムと超音速分子線分光装置を利用した高分解能分光システムによって、環境関連物質や生体分子など、分子科学が関連する様々な分野の分光学的研究が加速することが期待できる。