Investigation of tautomerization in meso-dibenzoporphycene by intramolecular resolution atomic force microscopy and scanning tunnelling microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Custance Oscar  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, グループリーダー (00444555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we deposited meso-dibenzoporphycene (mDBPc) molecules on silver, lead and copper substrates and studied these systems with intra-molecular resolution atomic force microscopy and scanning tunneling microscopy using functionalized probes with a carbon monoxide molecule attached to the forefront part of the probe apex. We wanted to characterize the cis- and trans- configurations predicted for the mDBPc molecule upon adsorption on the above mentioned surfaces and study the influence of the local environment on the tautomerization reaction. Our experiments point towards a complex energy adsorption landscape of the mDBPc molecule where one of the configurations has a clear dominant energy potential well with respect to the other, and an adsorption position displaying the cis or trans form as the most stable adsorption configuration seems to depend on the nature of the substrate, through the interaction of the unsaturated nitrogen atoms of the molecule with it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究結果には、金属表面および絶縁表面と相互作用している分子系の複雑な挙動の理解という意義がある。