Computational Green Chemistry of Reactions in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Shiga Motoyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (40370407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 計算化学 / 水 / 化学反応 / 第一原理計算 / 水溶液 / 反応機構 / 有機反応 / 第一原理分子動力学 / 分子動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of green chemistry, the use of abundant and non-toxic water has attracted attention, and reaction control technology using aqueous solutions has advanced. For better reaction design, detailed knowledge of how the reaction proceeds in an aqueous solution and the role played by water is required, but existing experimental methods have limitations. In this research, we have clarified the detailed reaction mechanism and the role played by water, targeting organic reactions in high-temperature water using computational chemistry techniques. Through this research, we have established a novel free energy calculation technique for reactions in solution using multi-scale molecular dynamics and first-principles molecular dynamics methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この計算化学的研究によって、高温水中における有機反応の詳細な反応機構と、水の果たす役割への理解が飛躍的に進んだ。特に、温度や酸性度など、様々な実験条件において反応速度が変化する原因を突き止めることができた。今後、計算結果から高温水中における新たな有機合成ルートを探査、予測し、実験で実証可能なものを導き出す可能性に繋がった。また、溶液反応自由エネルギー計算技術は、高温水のみならず、幅広い応用が期待できる。