Large scale quantum-mechanical method development for amorphous materials and chemical reactions in soluion
Project/Area Number |
16K05677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fedorov Dmitri 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60357879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西本 佳央 京都大学, 福井謙一記念研究センター, 特定助教 (20756811)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 電子状態 / 大規模計算 / 量子化学計算 / 理論開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The new development of the FMO-DFTB method can be used to do large-scale simulations of chemical reactions in solution and amorphous materials. Geometry optimization of proteins in solution can be useful for drug discovery and other biochemical applications. Also, molecular dynamics studies of inorganic materials containing 1.2 million atoms have become possible. The developed analysis of intra and intermolecular interactions provides a useful picture of molecular binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題により、大規模なたんぱく質や無機材料の量子化学計算・分子動力学シミュレーションが可能となった。従来の古典力学を基にしたシミュレーションよりも高い精度が期待できるため、創薬分野におけるたんぱく質と基質間の相互作用計算や、新規あるいは未知の材料の物性計算に応用可能であると考えている。また、本研究課題で得られた成果の多くはGAMESS-USという量子化学計算パッケージにて公開されており、一般の方でも無料で利用することが可能である。