Development of the Coulomb Explosion Method for Determination of Bond Lengths of Highly-Symmetric Homonuclear Diatomic Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGenesis Research Institute, Inc.
Principal Investigator
Egashira Kazuhiro  株式会社コンポン研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10557747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAGI Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所・光量子科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (70354818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幾何構造 / 等核二原子分子 / クーロン爆発 / 等核二原子分子イオン / 物理化学 / 構造化学 / 対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to determine the bond lengths of the homonuclear diatomic species because vibrational and rotational transitions are forbidden due to their high symmetry. In order to determine the geometrical structures of such “simple” chemical species, we apply the Coulomb explosion method, in which we estimate bond lengths through measurements of difference of the time-of-flight of the fragment ions resulting from Coulomb explosion of multiply charged species by excitation with an ultrashort, high-intensity laser pulse. We have designed and constructed an experimental apparatus, which is transportable to a facility with an ultrashort laser system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2個の同種の原子から成る等核二原子分子は、最も「単純」な分子であるが、単純であるからこそ量子力学上の制約も多く、結合長のような最も基本的な分光定数の測定は却って困難である。本研究で提案した手法はそのような対象の構造決定に応用できる。更に、対称性が高い「単純」な化学種とは等核二原子分子やそのイオンに限らない。クーロン爆発法は原理的な制約が少なく汎用性が高いため、従来の手法では構造決定が困難な、高い対称性を有する化学種の構造決定に威力を発揮する。