Bottom-up Synthesis of Light Emitting CNT segment on the Basis of the Development of Highly Efficient Cyclodehydrogenation Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shunji  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10213042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環状ポリフェニレン化合物 / 湾曲ナノグラフェン / CNTセグメント / ボトムアップ合成 / 発光材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 有機合成化学 / ポリフェニレン / ナノカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the development of novel construction method for the warped nanographene skeleton. From expansion of the novel synthetic procedure, we have developed a novel synthetic procedure for constructing large warped nanocarbon materials with a finite belt width. Furthermore, we have revealed a detailed light emission function in the solid state of the successfully synthesized rigid cyclic π-conjugated systems, such as giant cyclic phenylene acetylene compound and cyclic polyphenylene compound, in which benzene rings are densely integrated. We have clarified their functions as a carbon-based material with highly efficient emission in the solid state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
完全な縮環構造よりなるベルト状にπ共役系が広がったCNTセグメントには、多様な機能が期待されている。本研究課題のように環状にさまざまなタイプでπ共役系化合物を集積する手法の開発は、マクロなCNTと単環のπ共役系との間を埋める新たな研究領域の創出に期待が持たれる研究課題と考えている。このような化合物群において、固体状態における発光機能の解明は、有機ELなどに応用可能な固体発光材料の開発に結びつく新たな分子設計指針を与えるものと期待できる。