Synthesis of helical graphene nanoribbon molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80749143)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノカーボン分子 / らせん構造 / 超分子 / 筒状分子 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェンナノリボン / ナノカーボン / 自己集合 / 原子欠損構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out under the title of "Synthesis of helical graphene nanoribbon molecules". The goal of the present study is to elucidate the synthesis and properties of chiral, twisted aromatic molecules with a "twisted ribbon" structure, in which a flat plate is twisted from both ends. The synthesis was successful and the dynamic properties of twisted aromatic molecules in solution were revealed by using NMR spectroscopy. The molecular design is also applied for development of functional materials such as the cylindrical hydrocarbon molecules with twisted panels and "molecular bearing" capable of fast rotation of inner rotors in a solid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「らせん状グラフェンナノリボン分子群の合成」という題目で研究を行った.本研究で主に目指したのは,通常は複雑な混合物である「ナノカーボン類(グラフェン,カーボンナノチューブなど炭素からなるナノ物質)」の構造的特徴を有するとともに一定の構造をもつ「有限ナノカーボン分子」の合成と構造・物性解明である.その中でも,特に「らせん状にねじれたグラフェンナノリボン」という新奇分子構造を登場させた点に本研究の学術的意義がある.新しい構造からは新しい機能が生まれると期待される.本研究で生み出された分子群は未来の機能性物質の基盤材料となりうると考えられ,われわれの社会にも関わりが深い成果である.