Study on the Synthesis, Structure, and Properties of Poly-radicals based on Heavier Group 14 Elements
Project/Area Number |
16K05683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SEKIGUCHI akira
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高周期典型元素化合物 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 常磁性化学種 / 常磁性化合物 / アニオンラジカル / ジシレン / ケイ素ラジカル / イオンラジカル / オリゴラジカル / σ共役系 / オリゴシラン / 典型元素化学 / 構造有機化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Silyl radical, which have unpaired electron on silicon atom, was investigated in this work. Di(silyl radical) species, in which two silyl radical moieties are connected by oligosilane chain, have been synthesized by the reductive debromination reaction of the corresponding 1,n-dibromoorigoislane, R2Si-(SiMe2)n-2-SiR2 (R = SiMetBu2, n = 4, 5, or 6). All di(silyl radical) species synthesized in this work show ground state triplet, and intramolecular spin interaction between two silyl radical moieties is decreased by the elongation of origosilane chain. Anion radical of unsymmetrical disilenes substituted by trialkylsilyl and alkyl groups can be generated by the reaction of potassium metal in THF at low temperature, and its structure and properties have been investigated. Anion radical of unsymmetrical disilenes substituted dealt in this work are too unstable to isolate as a crystalline material at room temperature, and their structure was calculated by using theoretical method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素の化学はいわゆる有機化学として体系化され、よく理解されてきた。一方で、典型元素と呼ばれる元素群は一般に同族元素でよく似た性質を示す事が知られている一方で、有機化合物の中心的元素である炭素、窒素、酸素などの第2周期元素と、第3周期以降の重い元素では異なる性質を示すことも見出されている。炭素の化学、すなわち有機化学をより深く理解するためには、第3周期以降の重い元素の化合物の化学との比較元素論的研究も重要である。本研究における炭素と同族元素でより重いケイ素やゲルマニウムなどを骨格とする高周期14族元素化合物の合成法の開発、構造化学的。反応化学的研究を行うことの学術的意義は十分に高いと考えている。