Synthesis of Luminescence Host Molecules Based on Curved Molecules Having Multiple Phosphorus Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2017-2018)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Masaki  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40524426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン原子 / 蛍光 / 励起状態ダイナミクス / 有機典型元素化合物 / 分子認識 / 発光 / ホストゲスト化学 / 共役系 / 曲面分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported syn- and anti-isomers of curved molecules having two phosphorus atoms. These isomers show similar electronic structures in group state. On the other hand, the excited-state properties of these isomer are very different: the fluorescence of the syn-isomer was observed in longer-wavelength region by 50 nm than that of the anti-isomer. The syn-isomer showed much higher fluorescence quantum yield and smaller intersystem crossing efficiency than the anti-isomer. The difference in excited-state dynamics should be due to the σ-π conjugation in LUMO of the isomers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン原子をπ共役系に組み込むことで様々な発光有機材料が開発されてきた。その多くは、リン原子とπ共役系とが効果的に共役するためか、剛直な構造を持ったものであった。本研究で用いた屈曲型分子は適度な柔軟性を有するため、光励起により構造変化を起こし、それが蛍光特性の変化として観測された。このような分子は、様々な外部の刺激に応答して蛍光変化を示すセンサーとしての応用が期待される。