Development of catalytic enatioselective method for [2.2]-cyclophanes and its application as a novel chiral element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Keiji Mori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10515076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords[2.2]-パラシクロファン / 不斉触媒 / C-Nカップリング / パラシクロファン / 面不斉 / 有機触媒 / 不斉合成 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although [2.2]-paracyclophane unit have been recognized as a potential chiral element, which can be used as a chiral ligand and organocatalysts, effective catalytic enantioselective synthetic method was scarce. We achieved the efficient catalytic method for the enantioselective synthesis of dihydroxy analogue of [2.2]-paracyclophane, namely, PHANOL by means of chiral phosphoric acid.
Unfortunately, both the applications of this asymmetric reaction to the PHANOL-analogue and some synthetic transformation were trouble some, and no desired results were obtained. Extensive screening of the reaction conditions offered unexpected results; 1,8-diaryl naphthalenes, which could be recognized as a structural analogue of paracyclophane, is a promising alternatives to paracyclophane. In addition, unprecedented weak-base-promoted and transition metal free C-N coupling reaction for the construction of pai-conjugated molecule was also discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不斉反応において触媒の母核の担う役割は大きい。事実、新しい母核構造の登場が新しいキラル分子の製造に密接に関わってきた。本研究によりこれまで困難であった光学活性[2.2]-パラシクロファン類の入手が容易となるため、この構造を基盤とした新たな医薬・農薬開発へつながることが期待できる。
また、研究の途上で見出したC-Nカップリング法も有用である。π共役系分子は材料のみならず光触媒としても利用できる重要な化合物群である。本研究で見出した手法は従来法で多用される遷移金属を必要としないだけでなく、弱い塩基でも促進できるという利点も持つため、分解しやすい化合物の調製において有力な手法となりうる。