Development of Catalytic Asymmetric Reactions for Synthesis of Chiral Fluoroalkylated Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Kohsuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30401532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機フッ素化学 / 触媒的不斉合成 / フッ素化合物 / 医薬品合成 / トリフルオロメチル基 / フルオロアルキル基 / 炭素ー炭素結合形成反応 / ルイス酸触媒 / 不斉合成 / キラル銅触媒 / 不斉メチル化 / 環化付加反応 / アゼチン / パラジウム触媒 / 3成分連結反応 / キラル配位子 / 有機化学 / 有機合成化学 / フルオロアルキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By virtue of the unique properties of fluorine atom, fluorinated organic compounds often affect pharmaceutical and agrochemical industry. Indeed, chiral fluoroalkylated compounds have received increasingly attention in the field of pharmaceutical science. For example, a number of non-steroidal glucocorticoid receptor modulators bearing the chiral fluoroalkylated tertiary alcohols were found to possess anti-inflammatory effects of a glucocorticoid but with reduced adverse effects, and hence have been searched as potential therapeutics for various inflammatory diseases, such as asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, and allergic rhinitis.
In this research, we developed practical synthetic methods of valuable and multi-functionalized derivatives of fluoroalkyl substituted tertiary alcohol and these analogues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品開発におけるフッ素化合物が果たす役割は大きい。現在上市されている医薬品のうち、フッ素を含むものは約150種類にのぼり、医薬品全体の2割を占める。近年では、入手容易なフッ素化合物を根幹物質として有機反応を利用することで、様々なフッ素化合物へ誘導する手法が開発されている。しかし、大部分は極めて高価なフッ素化合物を根幹物質としていることや、毒性の高い金属塩を当量以上用いた実用性に欠ける有機反応を利用している。従って、本研究成果である実用的なフルオロアルキル基導入法を用いることにより、フッ素化合物の合成・探索の効率を飛躍的に向上させることができ、医薬品合成プロセスに革新をもたらすと期待できる。