Development of New Super-organic-donor Reagents by Photo-activation and Their Application to Photo-catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA EIETSU  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60201711)
Research Collaborator IKOMA Tadaaki  新潟大学
MIURA Tomoaki  新潟大学
IWAMOTO Hajime  新潟大学
TAKIZAWA Shin-ya  東京大学
MURATA Shigeru  東京大学
WAKAMATSU Kan  岡山理科大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベンズイミダゾリン / ベンズイミダゾリウム / レドックス対 / 有機電子水素ドナー / メタルフリー還元 / 可視光活性化 / ベタイン分子 / 有機光触媒 / ベタイン光触媒 / ヒドリド触媒法 / 光機能材料 / 有機化学 / 光化学 / 電子移動化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop new and effective photo-stimulated electron and hydrogen donor reagents, we have investigated the electron transfer reactions of visible light absorbing moiety (R) substituted benzimidazoline (BIH) derivatives (BIH-R). Photo-desulfonylation of various sulfoneamides was achieved by using naphthol substituted BIH (BIH-NapOH). Then, it was proposed that an excited naphthoxide is generated and acts as a strong electron donor to promote this reduction reaction. An oxidized form derived from BIH-NapOH (BI+-NapO-) was discovered to act as an unprecedented betaine photocatalyst. We have succeeded in developing two photocatalytic protocols in which single electron transfer from BIH-Ph to the catalyst radical cation is utilized to regenerate the catalyst (Electron transfer protocol) and hydride transfer from an appropriate hydride reagent to the catalyst generates naphthoxide substituted BIH (BIH-NapO-) as strong electron and hydrogen donor (Hydride protocol).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成化学分野では遷移金属光触媒の応用研究が爆発的に広がっている。一方,グリーンケミストリーへ貢献するメタルフリー(希少高価な遷移金属試薬・触媒非使用)合成法開発の社会的意義は大きい。本研究で開発したBIH-ArOHは電子・水素供与,ヒドロキシ基のプロトン供与,アリール基(Ar)の可視光吸収など多機能を有する新規有機光試薬である。また,ベタイン分子BI+-ArO-は前例のない有機光触媒である。従って,これらの作用機構解明と適用範囲拡張の学術的意義は大きい。今,様々な応用分野(人工光合成,有機エレクトロニクスなど)でBIH-Rの研究が始まっており,本研究で開発した新規物質の活躍が期待される。