Redefinition of fluorescence-detected circular dichroism for a practical stereo-structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nehira Tatsuo  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60321692)
Research Collaborator Ishida Atsuhiko
Watanabe Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords円二色性 / 蛍光 / 絶対配置 / タンパク質 / 立体構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at a practical stereo-structure analysis with fluorescence-detected circular dichroism (FDCD) using our original artifact-free device, revision of FDCD theory and observation mechanism was pursued. It was experimentally found that the FDCD spectra of some organic small molecules were altered from the traditional CD spectra. Supposing that this alternation may be caused from multiple fluorescence paths, theoretical calculations were attempted. For protein FDCD, supposing that an achiral acceptor can report the chirality from donors through fluorescence resonance energy transfer, a naphthalene-based chiral donor and an anthracene-based achiral acceptor were synthesized. Although the absorption and emission properties were good enough, the yield of synthesis was not good. A new model design is required. Through the research, the absolute configurations of some natural organic compounds were determined as collaboration with other research groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子の立体構造の決定は一般に高コストかつ長時間を要する場合もある。本研究は、分子の立体構造決定の迅速かつ高感度な新しい選択肢を提供しようとするものである。独自開発した装置を手に、研究開始時の目標は測定理論の再構築であったが、研究期間内には実験と理論計算による理論の再構築には至らず、観測メカニズムの解明を狙ったモデル合成は低収率のため再検討を余儀なくされた。なお、研究の過程で培った手技と経験を応用して、他の研究グループとの共同研究としていくつかの新規天然有機化合物の構造決定に貢献した。