Creation of Nitrogen-containing Nanographene Based on Pyrrole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takase Masayoshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (90516121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsピロール / アザコロネン / 拡張π電子系 / 曲面π電子系 / 酸化還元特性 / ラジカルカチオン / 局面π電子系 / ナノグラフェン / 酸化還元系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis and characterization of novel pyrrole-containing nanographenes were performed, which was synthesized by using aromatic nucleophilic substitution of pyrrole toward electron-deficient aromatics and successive oxidative cyclodehydrogenation. Through a series of study, the synthesis of curved π-electron compounds and anti aromatic compounds was succeeded. The compounds showed stable redox properties compared to previously known nanographene, resulted in the isolation of not only neutral species but also radical cations and diction. The structure-property relationships of the newly obtained compounds were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノカーボン類を構造の明確な分子性材料として応用しようとする研究が現在注目を集めている。一方、窒素原子などのヘテロ原子を導入したその類縁体の研究例はほとんどない。本研究では、ピロールを基本骨格に用いた含窒素ナノグラフェンを新たに合成し、その構造を明らかにするだけでなく、酸化還元・光学・芳香族性などとの相関関係を明らかにした。一連の研究を通じて、非常に珍しい、曲がったπ電子系化合物や反芳香族性を示す化合物の合成に成功した。