Creation of Multifunctional Metallo-porphyrin Dyes with Discrete Different Oxidation States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masatoshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60706951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords芳香族性 / π共役 / 複核金属錯体 / 近赤外 / 拡張ポルフィリン / 多核金属錯体 / 近赤外光 / ラジカル / 環拡張ポルフィリン / πラジカル / 芳香属性 / 有機合成 / π共役分子 / ポルフィリン / 金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a series of novel near infrared (NIR) dye molecules based on large pi-scaffold expanded porphyrin possessing with multiple metal ion coordination sites were successfully synthesized and characterized. Providing a rational design for multi-functional dyes demonstrating intense absorption and emission in the NIR region should be attractive for various material applications such as bio-imaging etc. The direct core modification strategies of the macrocyclic chromophores and subsequent bis-metalation gave rise to the distinct pi-electron number-dependent features/properties attributed from the aromaticity-dependent structures. In this way, we have conducted systematic investigation on the structure-properties relationship of the expanded porphyrin-based NIR dyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機色素の応用研究は、計算化学と合成方法論の発展により、色調等を定量的に予測して自在に設計合成が可能となってきており、特に目に見えない近赤外光領域に応答する色素分子は、生体組織内での光の透過性等の観点から、特定組織の観察や光治療といった医療応用を志向した開発が注目を集めている。本研究において推進した分子群は、金属イオンを組み合わせた希有な分子骨格を利用した近赤外光応答能を有し、構造の最適化により更なる応用展開が可能である。