Synthesis of diacyliron complexes from diene-iron complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okauchi Tatsuo  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60274552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機鉄錯体 / リン配位子 / ジエン鉄錯体 / ジアシル鉄錯体 / 超音波照射 / パラキノン / ヒドロキノン / 超音波 / 有機金属化合物 / 有機化学 / 有機鉄化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diene-iron complexes are known as a high stability and low toxicity compound. The tricarbonyl iron fragment is mainly exploited as a protecting group or as a stereo-directing group. In many reactions using diene iron complexes, the diene moiety does not participate in organic transformations.
In this study, we tried to develop the new synthetic method of a diacyliron complexe from a cyclic diene-iron complexe bearing a substituent at C1. In this method, the cyclic diene-iron complex was treated with a strong base such as LDA in the presence of a phosphorus ligand. We focused on the synthesis of the diacyliron complex with high crystallinity for X-ray analysis. We found that the complexation proceeded smoothly at 50 degree Celsius under ultrasonic irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄は毒性が少なくしかも安価であるため,それを触媒として利用するための研究が盛んに行われている。
鉄の触媒としての働きを十分に理解するためには,鉄錯体の性質を知ることはとても重要である。そのため,今回の研究によって,1位に官能基を有するジエン鉄錯体に対して,リン配位子存在下塩基を作用させると,ジアシル鉄錯体が得られると言う新規の知見を得ることができたことは,錯体の理解の為に,学術的な意義が大きい。
また,その研究の過程で見出した超音波照射下でのジエン鉄錯体合成法の発見は錯体合成のコストを下げるための意義が大きい。