Stereodivergent synthesis via activation of novel cyclic azomethine ylides with 11 group metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Fukuzawa Shinichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50173331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアゾメチンイリド / 共役付加 / 不斉合成 / 多様性合成 / ピロリジン / オキサゾリン / ピロリン / 銀錯体触媒 / 共役付加反応 / ピロリンエステル / イソキサゾール / ハイブリッド化 / グリシンイミノエステル / 不斉環化付加反応 / 不斉共役付加反応 / キラル触媒 / チアゾリン / ニトロアルケン / 不斉共役付加 / 四級アミノ酸 / 環化付加反応 / キラル金属錯体触媒 / 立体選択的合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stereodivergent synthesis was proposed and successful by the metal promoted reactions with cyclic azomethine ylides from 2-pyrroline ester and 4-oxazoline esters.
The reaction of 4-oxazoline esters with nitroalkenes followed by reduction, the reaction of 2-pyrroline esters with enones followed by reduction afforded a single stereoisomer of the spirooxazoline lactam and the fused bicyclic pyrolizidines stereo- and stereodiversely, respectively. These molecules have potent biologically and pharmaceutically important structures, so the present study will be leading to drug discovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成原料として安価に入手容易な2-ピロリンエステルとエノンや4-オキサゾリンエステルを金属錯体触媒を用いて活性化すると環状アゾメチンイリドが発生する。これは安価に入手容易な活性アルケンと円滑に反応し,1,4-共役付加物を生成する。これまでの合成化学は二つの合成原料を反応させることで単一の生成物のみの合成を達成していたが,本研究では,触媒を設計することで,立体化学を含めて多様な生成物を,選択的に単一に合成することに成功した。これらの分子は,還元反応などの官能基変換を施すことで,多様な生物活性を示す化合物へ導くことができる。従って,本研究で提案した合成手法は医薬品探索の分野に貢献できる。