Project/Area Number |
16K05708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MORITA yasushi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 有機中性ラジカル / トリオキソトリアンギュレン / 有機導電体 / キラリティー / 縮合多環構造 / 混合原子価塩 / 混合原子価結晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The conductivity of organic neutral radicals has long been of interest, but research examples of electronic functions and solid physical properties are quite limited. In the study of conductive materials, the molecular skeleton is quite limited, and there has been no attempt to introduce chirality in single component and mixed valence salts. This research has academic uniqueness and significance in terms of pioneering novel electronic functions by electron spin nonlocalized organic neutral radicals with few research examples so far, and also magnetic and electrical conductivity Realizing new physical properties and functions based on concerted nature and chirality, and creating social electronic functional materials that have never been done before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機中性ラジカルの導電性については古くから関心が持たれていたが、電子的機能や固体物性についての研究例はかなり限定されている。導電性物質の研究では分子骨格はかなり限定されており、単一成分・混合原子価塩ともにキラリティー導入の試みは未だ皆無である。本研究は、これまでに研究例のほとんど無い電子スピン非局在型の有機中性ラジカルによる新奇な電子機能の開拓という観点において学術的な独自性と意義を有し、また、磁性・電気伝導性・キラリティーの協奏に基づく新しい物性・機能を実現し、これまでにない有機電子機能性材料を創出することに社会的意義を持つ。