Synthesis of graphene type molecules by carbon-carbon formation reactions and their development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nagahora Noriyoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (30402928)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords典型元素 / 芳香族化合物 / 硫黄 / セレン / リン / 有機典型元素化学 / グラフェン / 環変換 / 電子遷移 / 固体構造 / 酸素複素環 / 核磁気共鳴分光法 / 紫外可視吸収分光法 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 有機合成化学 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dicationic heteroacenes that bear thio- or selenopyrylium moieties were synthesized by addition reactions of the corresponding diones with a Grignard reagent, followed by a dehydration reaction of the resulting diols with Brensted acid. Alternatively, these dicationic heteroacenes were obtained from two-electron oxidations of the corresponding sulfur- or selenium-containing quinoids. The electronic structures of these heteroacenes were examined by NMR and UV-vis-NIR spectroscopy in conjunction with density functional theory calculations. The results of this combined experimental and theoretical approach strongly imply effective conjugation of 22pi-electrons in a system that is distributed over the entire pentacene framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規グラフェン型分子および典型元素を含む芳香族化合物の新規合成法の開発に成功した。環骨格内に硫黄、セレンもしくはリン原子を含むパイ共役化合物に芳香族性が発現することを見出し、報告族性の定義を拡張するための有用な指針を与えることができた。