Development of Conformational Code for Organic Molecules (CCOM) Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Izumi Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20356455)
Research Collaborator Nafie Laurence A.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords立体配座 / 機能性有機分子 / IUPAC命名法 / 三次元化学構造検索 / プログラム / ケモインフォマティクス / 赤外円二色性分光法 / 創薬 / 赤外円二色性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The revised sequence rule of P-94.2 of the IUPAC Rules for Nomenclature of Organic Chemistry for an identification of the 3D maximal common substructures has been proposed. The auto-generation program of initial structures for density functional theory (DFT) calculations (ConfFragGeneration), the ring structure-enabled auto-generation program of initial structures for DFT calculations (RingFragGeneration), and the codification program of organic structures, conformations, (ConfCodeView3) using the original method of 3D chemical structure search were constructed. The new hydrogen-bonding of oxalyl group in an immunosuppressant rapamycin was found by using the programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年ノーベル化学賞を受賞したクライオ電子顕微鏡法の単粒子解析のように、より詳細な有機分子立体構造(立体配座)の分類の要請がある。そこで、研究成果を基に立体配座ビッグデータで共通部分構造を識別するのに必要となる順位則を国際科学会議に提案し、国際基準として認められるための取り組みを行っている。本規則及び開発したプログラムは、溶液状態にある有機分子の正確な未知の立体構造の検証に利用できる。さらに、ディープラーニング解析と組み合わせ、タンパク質立体構造解析等に応用することにより、新規機能性有機分子の設計への展開が期待できる。