Synthesis and physical properties of new anion-substituted melilites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DOI YOSHIHIRO  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20359483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメリライト / 複合アニオン化合物 / 低次元磁性 / 磁気秩序 / 磁気的相互作用 / 第一原理バンド計算 / 希土類元素 / 磁気フラストレーション / 構造相転移 / トポタクティック反応 / マルチフェロイック / 無機固体化学 / 結晶構造 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis and physical properties of melilite-type compounds have been investigated. By the cation and anion substitution, new compounds were successfully obtained. As results of various measurements, their crystal structures and physical properties were revealed. It was found that the magnetic properties and interactions were strongly affected by the anion substitution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新物質の探索は新たな有用な材料の発見だけでなく、新たな知識を得るという観点からも重要である。本研究では特徴的な結晶構造と物性を持つが、研究の立ち後れていたメリライト型化合物に注目し、カチオン/アニオンの置換による合成方法や、結晶構造、磁性を中心とした物性に関する多くの知見を得ることに成功した。特に磁気的性質に関して、アニオン置換により相互作用の強さを大きく変化させることを実験・計算の両面から明らかにし、新たな材料設計の指針にも繋がると期待される。