Development of Transformations of Inert Bonds Catalyzed by Chelate Complexes Involving Silyl Coordinating Moieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Komuro Takashi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20396419)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属錯体 / シリル配位子 / キレート配位子 / 配位子設計 / 触媒 / C-H結合活性化 / 官能基化 / 小分子活性化 / N-複素環式カルベン / 重水素化 / 遷移金属錯体 / 支持配位子 / 窒素配位子 / 触媒反応 / ボリル化 / ピンサー配位子 / C-D結合活性化 / H/D交換 / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop catalysts for transformations of inert bonds such as carbon-hydrogen (C-H) bonds under mild conditions, we investigated synthesis and catalysis of newly-designed metal complexes bearing chelate ligands involving silyl coordinating moieties bound to metals via silicon. As representative results, silyl chelate complexes of late transition metals (iridium and ruthenium) were found to catalyze the following reactions: (1) Si-H deuteration of trialkylsilanes with benzene-d6 via activation of its carbon-deuterium (C-D) bonds, (2) C-H borylation of aromatic compounds, (3) hydrosilylation of carbon dioxide, and (4) C-H deuteration of trialkylphosphine via H/D exchange with benzene-d6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,新しいシリルキレート配位子を持つ金属錯体の合成手法を確立するとともに,それら錯体が不活性なC-H結合や二酸化炭素分子を温和な条件下(室温~60 ℃)で変換する高性能な触媒として働くことを実証したことで,学術的に独自性と新規性の高い成果が得られたといえる。特に有機化合物のC-H結合を直接変換する反応は,医薬品や化成品などの有用物質の製造手法に活用できると期待されているため,その反応を促進する触媒を開発する意義が大きい。