Formation and Characterization of Metal-Phenoxyl Radical by Air Oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Shimazaki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (80335992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸素分子 / 酸化反応 / フェノキシルラジカル / 銅 / ニッケル / 酸化 / 酸素 / ニッケル錯体 / 空気酸化 / 高原子価金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Garactose oxidase (GO) is a single copper oxidase, which catalyzes oxidation of a primary alcohol to the corresponding aldehyde. The active form of GO is well-known to be a Cu(II)-phenoxyl radical, which can act as two electron oxidant for the primary alcohol oxidation to form a Cu(I)-phenol species. Reaction of the Cu(I)-phenol species with an oxygen molecule to reproduce the Cu(II)-phenoxyl radical, and therefore GO is possible to be fuctionalization as a catalyst. The purpose of this study was such the formation of the phenoxyl radical metal complexes by air oxidation. We have been successful to find out formation of the Cu(II)-phenoxyl radical complex by air-oxidation from the various investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素分子は生命活動において不可欠であり、重要な分子である。しかし、基質の酸化反応においては、酸素分子よりも、過酸化水素などのポテンシャルの高い活性酸素種などを使用する場合が多く、酸素分子を直接触媒機構に導入することは難しいことが多い。前述のGOの活性型であるCu(II)-phenoxyl radicalの電子状態の詳細を調べるため多くの研究がされてきたが、酸素分子によるCu(II)-phenoxyl radicalの生成は未だ報告されていない。本研究結果は酸素分子を用いた生体内に見られ、無駄にエネルギーを消費せずに活性種が生成する初めての例である。