Development of Organic Main-group Metal Catalysts by Expansion of Vacant Orbitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30550115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触媒開発 / 有機合成反応 / ルイス酸触媒 / 有機金属化合物 / アルミニウム / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Pheox- and Phebox-Al complexes stabilized by intramolecular coordination were synthesized and their Lewis acidic properties were controlled by hydrocarbyl ligands. The exchange of counter anions also succeeded in the expression of higher Lewis acidity. It is noteworthy that when the synthesized aluminum complex was applied to catalysis, it showed high activity in the hydroboration reaction of aldehydes and functioned as a more efficient catalyst than typical aluminum chloride and the like.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属触媒は現代の化学において、重要な役割を担っている。遷移金属触媒は多機能および高活性金属錯体が多く開発されており、医薬品、機能性高分子、有機電子材料などの精密化成品の合成に欠かせない存在である。しかし、遷移金属の多くは希少で、資源の枯渇が危惧されている。一方で、典型金属は豊富で安価であるために、遷移金属触媒の代わりに典型金属触媒を利用できれば、元素戦略の観点からもその意義は大きい。