Activation of inert multiple bonds by low-valent multinuclear iron complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Tsubasa  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80595330)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Kojiro
KUSUMOTO Masaaki
WADA Musashi
KAJITA Motoki
KAWAHARA Kazuya
MASUDA Hiroyuki
YAMADA Yuka
ASANO Kyohei
ADACHI Miwako
KUROKI Taito
SHIMIZU Naoya
WADA Chihiro
ARAI Takuya
KUSUNOSE Hinano
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄 / 基質活性化 / 多核錯体 / 結合切断反応 / 低原子価 / 多核鉄錯体 / 窒素分子活性化 / C-H結合活性化 / 小分子活性化 / 還元反応 / 合成化学 / 有機金属化学 / 窒素固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve cleavage of inert multiple bonds by iron complexes, we examined synthesis of low-valent multinuclear iron complexes with highly electron-donating ligands, and performed multi-electron reduction of substrates with the complexes. When we used bidentate and tridentate amido ligands containing multiple aromatic rings, we were able to synthesize mono- to tetranuclear complexes of low-valent iron, selectively, depending on the bulkiness of the ligands. In addition, the dinuclear complex was found to cleave the N = N double bond in azobenzene. When we used bisamido ligands with vanadocene moieties in the ligand skeleton, activation of the dinitrogen molecule was achieved with an iron complex having the ligand, and the complex containing two-electron-reduced dinitrogen was isolated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として低原子価多核錯体を用いた基質活性化を達成している。またその各段階の化学種を、種々の分光学的手法や単結晶X線構造解析によって同定しているため、多核金属クラスター上で小分子がどのように活性化されるかを詳細に考察することが可能である。これらの知見は、同様の反応を行ってはいるものの通常観測が非常に困難な、化学工業での固体触媒を用いた反応や生体内酵素活性中心の金属クラスターが行う反応の機構について理解するのに役立つ。