Development of wire-type molecular magnets by control of coordination in combination of ruthenium dimer cyanidometallate units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Handa Makoto  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (70208700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 祐介  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (20725543)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsルテニウム二核錯体 / ランタン型二核錯体 / シアニド金属酸イオン / 集積型錯体 / ワイヤー型構造鎖状構造 / フェリ磁性体 / ヘキサシアニド金属酸塩 / ワイヤー型集積錯体 / 磁性体 / 3,4,5-エトキシ安息香酸イオン / ピバル酸イオン / N,N’-ジフェニルフォルムアミディネートイオン / ルテニウム / シアニド架橋ポリマー / 一次元ワイヤー構造 / ロジウム / 多核・クラスター錯体 / 分子磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction of bulky trialkoxyphenyl groups onto carboxlato bridging ligands of lanthanum-type ruthenium (II, III) dinuclear complexes gave rise to insufficient axial coordination of cyanido groups in combination with cyanido complexes. The bridging ligand was changed to amidato and formamidinato ions. The assembled complexes obtained using amidato ligands showed the ferrimagnetic ordering at low temperatures, though those with the formadinato ligand did not lead to the occurrence of the ferrimagnetic behavior because the dinuclear units became the low-spin state in the assembled complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランタン型ルテニウム(II,III)二核錯体は、第5周期元素の重い遷移金属(ルテニウム)から形成されているにも拘らず、低スピン状態に陥らず3個のスピンを有する稀有な磁性ユニットである。シアニド錯イオンとの組合せによる集積型磁性体の開発に於いて、二核内架橋配位子を、これまでのカルボン酸イオンからアミダートイオンあるいはホルムアミジナート配位子を用いても3次元集積構造が得られ、架橋配位子を変えることで集積化合物のスピン状態が制御できることが分かったことは意義深く、今後の二核ユニットを用いた磁気材料の開発に1つの指針を与えると考えられる。