Developement of Novel Catalyst with Synergetic Function of Surface Metal and Organic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kume Shoko  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30431894)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Makoto
Dote Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銅電極 / 二酸化炭素還元 / CuAAC反応 / ポリマー / 金属銅 / 修飾電極 / CuAAC / 有機ポリマー / 有機薄膜 / CO2還元 / 選択性 / 銅 / カソード触媒 / 協働効果 / 多電子移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel catalytic space composed of copper metal surface and organic network structure. The cooperation of two materials are achieved by on-surface preparation of insoluble organic network by electrochemically activated metallic copper. The reduction of carbon dioxide on the modified electrode shows improvement of CO2 selectivity, contrary to the modification with traditional cast method. The selectivity in methane/ethylene formation can be biased with the kind of introduced organic structure. These results demonstrates the placement, and the selection of organic structure can be applied for the design of surface catalytic process, just as seen in molecular coordination catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属はこれまで広く触媒として用いられ、ナノ粒子などの発展が著しい。また錯体触媒のように、単一の金属原子あるいはイオンを有機物構造に精密に取り込むことで、高活性、あるいは選択性の高い反応空間を構築するという方法も非常に成功を収めている。しかし、構造に柔軟性の高い金属表面と有機物の組み合わせによって反応空間を構築する方法はまだ未発展の分野である。本研究の成果は、有機物と金属表面を近接するが吸着しないストレスのある反応場を構築すれば高活性を発現しうること、また多様性とともに精密設計の可能な有機物を選択して金属表面に配置することでその触媒活性をチューニングできることを示している。