Synthesis and properties of new metallic compounds with covalent networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Hiroshi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00284175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsZintl相 / 金属間化合物 / 高圧合成 / 共有結合性金属間化合物 / クラスレート / 超伝導 / イオン伝導体 / 超伝導材料 / チントル相 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new silicide was prepared and the structure was solved by single X-ray crystal structure analysis. The structure of the silicide contains Si15 cages which share their faces to form three dimensional clathrate structure. This is the fifth clathrate structure for silicon clathrate compounds.
Solid solutions of Y1-xLuxGe3 were prepared by changing Lu/Y ratios. We examined the variation of Tc vs Lu content. The x = 0.17 sample showed the Tc of 4.0 K. This is the highest Tc in the system. We calculated the band structure of both end members by DFT calculations to discuss the substantial Tc change. The reason why substitution of small amount of Lu for Y caused the substantial increase of Tc is that Lu atoms increase the interlayer interaction and enhance the three dimensional character of the conduction band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラスレート化合物は超伝導体、熱電変換材料、イオン伝導体等の母構造として盛んに研究されており、新構造をもつクラスレートの探索に興味が持たれている。本課題では、高圧合成により、新構造をもつシリコンクラスレートの合成に成功した。本化合物は、14族元素で5つ目となるクラスレート構造であり、最小のカゴ構造を有する興味深い化合物である。共有結合性金属間化合物には、超伝導を示すものも多く発見されている。しかしその超伝導メカニズムについて詳細に研究されている系はそれほど多くない。本課題ではY-Lu-Ge三元型超伝導体における超伝導転移温度について、電子軌道計算によってその原因を解明することに成功した。