Development of Molecular-Based Tandem Cells Enabling Highly Efficient Solar Water Splitting Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Hironobu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30572804)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光電気化学セル / 水素生成 / 錯体触媒 / 錯体色素 / 太陽光水分解 / 起電力 / フェルミ準位 / 水素生成反応 / 二酸化チタン / 修飾電極 / 水分解 / 太陽光 / タンデムセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it has been found that hydrogen evolving reaction proceeds even under bias-free condition in our molecular-based photoelectrochemical cell, which consists of the TiO2 photoanode modified with a polypyridyl ruthenium complex sensitizer and the TiO2 cathode modified with a platinum porphyrin hydrogen evolving catalyst, upon visible light irradiation only to the photoanode. We have successfully elucidated the origin of the electromotive force required to flow electrons from the anode to the cathode in our photoelectrochemical cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、両極にTiO2を用いた分子性色素増感光電気化学セルにおいて、アノードのTiO2伝導帯に充填された高エネルギー電子がカソードのTiO2伝導帯に自発的に移動すること、およびカソード上において白金ポルフィリン触媒が自発的に高エネルギー電子用いて水素生成反応を進行することを見出した。高エネルギー電子の移動、およびこれを用いた水素生成触媒反応が自発的に進行する光触媒反応系の開発に成功したことは、持続性社会の構築に向けて大きく貢献すると考えられる。