Development of Non-noble Metal Complex-based Electrode of Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takahiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90570987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子触媒 / 酵素モデル / 燃料電池 / 水素 / 酸素 / 合成化学 / 生物無機化学 / バイオミメティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resources, environment, and energy issues should be urgently needed to solve. A fuel cells are clean devices whose emission is only water, and can be expected to replace thermal power generation and nuclear power generation. There are several fuel cells, in particular, a polymer electrolyte fuel cell, which has a large power density and can be miniaturized, is useful as a mobile power source, and has recently been mounted in automobiles for practical use. However, platinum is still used for the electrode catalyst. Platinum should not be practically used because it is scarce and expensive. In this study, we succeeded in the development of a non-platinum-based molecular fuel cell by learning natural enzymes that can active hydrogen, oxygen, carbon monoxide, and hydrogen peroxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体高分子形燃料電池は、自動車や家庭用電源のような小型移動用電源として実用化されつつあるが、現状ではいくつか問題点がある:(1)電極触媒に枯渇性資源の白金を使用していること、(2)水素に極微量含まれる一酸化炭素でアノード触媒が被毒されてしまうこと、(3)酸素の不完全還元から生成される過酸化水素が高酸化力を持つオキシラジカルに変換し、電極や固体高分子膜を分解することである。本研究の成果は、これらの問題に対し、自然界に存在する酵素から学び、その解決の糸口を見つけるものであり、今後の燃料電池開発事業の糧になるものと思われる。