Development of asymmetric addition reactions of E-H bond (E = main group elements) to unsaturated bonds catalyzed by an iron complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Itazaki Masumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60382032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 浩  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (00172297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄 / ヒドロシリル化 / ヒドロホスフィン化 / 光学活性 / 鉄触媒 / キラル配位子 / ホスフィンカルボキシアミド / 不斉合成 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we found regioselective double-hydrophosphination reaction of terminal arylalkyne with secondary phosphine catalyzed by an iron methyl complex having a cyclopentadienyl ligand. Therefore, we synthesized new iron methyl complexes having chiral version of cyclopentadienyl ligands for asymmetric addition reaction. The iron complex showed the catalytic activity of regioselective double-hydrophosphination reaction. In addition, asymmetric hydrosilylation reaction of ketone was also achieved by using our catalytic system. However, the enantiomeric excess of obtained compounds in these reactions were not high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学活性化合物は、医薬品中間体、機能性材料のみならず、特にホスフィンの場合には遷移金属触媒を用いた不斉合成において欠かすことの出来ない配位子となる。しかし、これまでの合成法として、高価な貴金属を触媒に用いる反応は多く報告されているが、鉄などの安価な金属を触媒にした例はあまりないのが現状である。今回我々の見出した反応は生成物の光学純度は高くないものの、鉄触媒を用いて進行した例であり、今後の発展により有機金属化学などの学術的な面の貢献のみに留まらず、その波及効果は医薬品中間体や医薬品の安定供給、コストダウンおよび安全性の向上など工業的な観点からも見ても大きなものとなることが期待できる。