The Interface Structure of Oriented Surface-mounted Metal Organic Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
CHUN Wang-Jae  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40344501)
Research Collaborator Kondo Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / 配向制御多孔性配位高分子薄膜 / SURMOF / X線吸収微細構造 / 酸化物表面 / Metal organic framework / XAFS / SURMOFs / single crystal surface / TiO2(110) / PTRF-XAFS / 配位高分子薄膜 / 単結晶酸化物表面 / 自己組織単分子膜 / 表面X線吸収微細構造 / MOF / Metal oxides
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The governing factors in orientation controlled surface metal-organic frameworks (SURMOF) on solid substrates have explored with synchrotron radiation X-ray absorption fine structure and various surface scientific techniques. Firstly, a facile preparation condition for ultra-thin SURMOF has been explored, and then the surface structure of an early stage in SURMOF synthesis was determined precisely. Secondly, Ultra Low-temperature Polarization-dependent Total Reflection Fluorescence XAFS (LT-PTRF-XAFS) technique has developed and improved the signal to noise (S/N) ratios. As a demonstration, the LT-PTRF-XAFS technique showed a reversible change of the orientation of ligands of SURMOF between at RT and a low temperature (about 4 K).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高い構造規則性を有する多孔性配位高分子(PCP/MOF)の特性を最大限に引き出すことで、ナノスケールのデバイスとして可能性を秘めた配向制御多孔性配位高分子薄膜(SURMOF)における基礎的知見を得る研究を実施した。具体的には、もっとも初期段階のSURMOFの表面構造を独自に開発した偏光全反射蛍光XAFS法により明らかにし、基板表面における有機配位子の吸着構造が重要な制御因子であることを突き止めた。こうして得られた基礎的知見は、学術的な意義だけでなく、デバイスへの基礎的設計指針を与えることから大きな社会的意義をもつ。