| Project/Area Number |
16K05731
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Kindai University (2019) Chuo University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Oka Kengo 近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80602044)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アニオン複合化物 / 酸フッ化物 / アニオン秩序配列 / 負熱膨張 / トポタクティック / 複合アニオン化合物 / 精密構造解析 / 層状ペロブスカイト / アパタイト / 誘電材料 / リートベルト解析 / 誘電体物性 / 無機工業化学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we focused our attention on oxyfluorides containing Pb. We discovered new compounds Pb2Ti4O9F2 and Pb2Ti2O5.4F1.2. Precise structural analysis revealed the presence of O/F anion order in these materials. The anion order of oxide and fluoride ions is considered to be resulted from the anisotropic covalent bond arose from the 6s2 lone pair of Pb. We also studied the oxfluoride PbVO3-xFx, in which oxide ion is subustituted with fluoride ion. The substitution led structural transition that occurred under high pressure condition to undergo under ambient pressure. As the structural transition occurs under ambient pressure, we succeeded in observe large negative thermal expansion behavior of this compound.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新しい無機材料として、複数の異種アニオンを構造中に有するアニオン複合化物が注目を集めている。アニオン複合化物において、異種アニオン同士が結晶中でどのように配列するかを明らかにすることは、その特性を理解する上で重要である。本研究では、酸フッ化物を研究対象とし、酸化物イオンとフッ化物イオンの秩序配列に主に着目して研究を行った。結果、Pbの6s2孤立電子対に由来する異方的な共有結合を応用することで、アニオンの秩序配列が誘起されていることを示唆する結果が得られた。これは、今後のアニオン複合化物の物質デザイン指針の発展に貢献する重要な結果であり、今後の戦略的な材料開発へと繋がることが期待される。