Production of iron carbide particles produced by laser ablation in liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuhiro  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部化学科, 教授 (20251407)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭化鉄 / 液相レーザーアブレーション / ナノ粒子 / メスバウアー分光法 / 磁性材料 / 準安定相 / 鉄 / 白金 / 合金 / 液中レーザーアブレーション / レーザー照射 / レーザーアブレーション / 微粒子 / 凝集 / ナノ微粒子 / 磁性制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser ablation of a metal block target held in a solvent generates plasma vapor, and the vaporized metal atoms react with the surrounding solvent molecules, condensing rapidly to produce particles. Metastable particles are produced by the rapid quenching of highly excited states, and the metastable phase may stabilize as a result of the large surface effects of the nanoparticles. Laser ablation of an iron metal in organic solvents were performed to produce metastable iron carbide nanoparticles that were hardly obtainable using conventional methods. Laser ablation in liquid is typically performed in a stagnant solvent. However, if the particles remain suspended in the solvent after production, they can deteriorate because of the effects of prolonged laser irradiation. In order to investigate the formation mechanism, we carried out laser ablation in liquids using a cell with a circulating solvent to obtain particles produced solely by laser ablation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノサイズの微粒子は通常の大きな固体とは異なった性質を持つことが知られている。溶液中で金属試料を強いレーザー光で照射すると金属プラズマが生成し、周囲の溶媒分子によって急激に冷却されたり、溶媒分子と化学反応を起こしたりするため、容易に金属ナノ粒子を生成することができる。このような手法によって炭化鉄のナノ粒子を合成した。炭化鉄は触媒として重要であることが知られているが、磁性材料としても有用である。本研究によって通常の合成法では得ることができない組成を持った炭化鉄ナノ微粒子をえることに成功した。また、液相レーザーアブレーションによってナノ粒子が生成する過程での反応機構に関する知見が得られた。