Hydrogen-Bonding Assembly of Coordination Polymers Showing Reversible Dynamic Solid-State Structural Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Kawata  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (10211864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 立太  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00736556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMOF / 水素結合 / 自己集積 / 高次階層構造 / HOF / プロトン伝導 / 誘電性 / 金属錯体集積体 / 多重水素結合 / 超分子 / ビルディングブロック / 高次階層型金属錯体集積体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the synthesis, single-crystal structures, and structural transformations of new coordination polymers complexes. The obtained compounds, 1 and 2 exhibit structural transformations driven by thermal dehydration processes around 350 K to give partially dehydrated forms. The structural determination of the partially dehydrated form of 2, reveals a solid-state structural transformation from a 1D chain structure to a two-dimensional coordination sheet structure. Further heating to 500 K yields the anhydrous form of 2. While the virgin samples of 1 and 2 crystallize in different crystal systems, powder X-ray diffraction measurements of the dehydrated forms of 1 and 2 , are indicative of the same structure. The structural transformation is irreversible for 1 at ambient conditions. On the other hand, compound 2 shows a reversible structural change. The solid-state structural transformation for 1 was also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属錯体集積体は、単一の金属錯体では見られない新しい物性、新しい機能の発現が期待されている。この集積錯体の合成法として自己集積化によるボトムアップ合成が盛んに行われているが、自己集積のコントロールは難しく、精密な分子設計は容易ではない。そこで本研究では、自己集積化による金属錯体集積体の精密制御法の確立を目指した。