Investigation on physical properties of Nb compounds with low valence states by using reductive epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oka Daichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20756514)
Research Collaborator Fukuda Shintaro
Tokunaga Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニオブ / 酸化物 / 酸窒化物 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 電気輸送特性 / バンドエンジニアリング / 電気伝導性 / 局在 / フェルミ液体 / バナジウム / 磁気抵抗 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 還元性エピタキシー / 4d電子系 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / トポケミカルプロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Niobium compounds show varieties of physical properties depending on valence state. However, control of metastable oxidation state is difficult. In this study, we investigated physical properties of high-quality thin films of niobium oxides and relatives of which valence states were accurately controlled via epitaxy technique using single crystal substrates as templates. Oxides with single conducting electron per niobium ion showed high electrical conductivity comparable to those of metals as well as visible light absorption. Electrical conductivity depended not only valence state but also crystal structure, and was enhanced by suppression of distortion. By doping nitrogen which works as electron acceptor, the oxides gradually transited to insulators in which electrons are localized and showed stronger visible light absorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ニオブ酸化物やニオブ酸窒化物などの材料は光触媒や光電極として優れた特性を示す光学材料として注目を集めている。本研究ではこれまで合成上の難しさから系統的な調査が乏しかったイオン価数や結晶構造の変化に注目し、電気特性および光学特性を決定づける要因を明らかにした。ニオブの柔軟な価数に応じて電気伝導性は金属的電動から絶縁体的な状態まで大きく変化する一方、可視光吸収係数は特定の組成において高くなることが分かった。これは、単純な金属材料や半導体材料とは異なり、電子間相互作用が顕著なためである。本研究で得られた知見は、高性能なニオブベースの光学材料を設計するための指針になると期待される。