Development of Novel Functional Expanded pi-Conjugated Systems for Supramolecular Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Tomoya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20435522)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Takahiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords拡張π共役系 / ポルフィリン / 遷移金属錯体 / 機能性色素 / π共役系 / 縮環 / プロトン化 / 酸化還元 / 非線型光学効果 / 超分子 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have focused on the unique functionalities of peripherally ring-fused porphyrins, since the ring-fused porphyrins show high electron acceptability and electron donatability based on the small HOMO-LUMO gaps and also exhibit strong intermolecular interactions based on the expanded π-conjugation surfaces. In particular, the three aspects indicated below have been mainly investigated: (1) synthesis and functionalization of tetrabromo-quadruply fused porphyrin, (2) NH tautomerism of quadruply fused porphyrin, and (3) synthesis of a quinone-type quadruply fused porphyrin derivative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、外周部に複数の縮環構造を有する拡張π共役系分子を合成し、非共有結合性相互作用によって、このπ共役系分子が形成した自己集積化構造を利用して、光・電子機能性の発現を目指した研究を行ってきた。具体的には、テトラブロモ化四重縮環ポルフィリンが示す特異な二量化反応や、四重縮環ポルフィリンのNH互変異性反応が縮環の効果により有意に遅くなっている点、拡張キノンとしての特性を付与した四重縮環ポルフィリン誘導体が示す酸化還元挙動など、今後の機能性π共役色素の設計において、有用な指針を与えると考えられる。