Library construction and luminescence property analysis of the pi-electronic molecules exhibiting polymorph-dependent luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUTAI Toshiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80313112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重光 保博  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50432969)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords蛍光 / 結晶工学 / ナノ構造 / ESIPT / プロトン移動 / イミダゾピリジン / 固体発光材料 / 固体発光 / 水素結合 / 結晶多形 / ESIPT蛍光 / 有機結晶 / 結晶構造 / 蛍光発光 / 計算化学 / 光物性 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Polymorph-Dependent Luminescence (PDL)" has attracted attention because it can control the solid-state luminescence property through the molecular aggregation structure without changing the chemical structure of the molecule, however the detailed mechanism is yet to be cleared. In this project, firstly, a group of compounds having the "identical" light-emitting unit suitable for examining the mechanism of PDL was prepared. Furthermore, femtosecond transient absorption measurements and computational chemistry strongly suggested that the luminescent species in the PDL crystal is a complex composed of two molecules, by which we concluded that the difference in the structure of this complex is an important factor in displaying PDL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体有機発光材料は身近な材料であり、発光色など各種物性は合成化学的に分子構造を変えることで制御されている。近年、合成化学の技術によらず有機分子の「集まり方」を変えることで発光特性を制御できる、という研究成果が世界各地から報告されているが、その発光機構の詳細はいまだ明らかではない。
本研究は、機構解明に向けた適切な分子群を提供することができたことが第一の成果で、さらに、この発光機構を分子レベルで明らかにする重要な手がかりとなる成果を得ることに成功した。