Development of donor-acceptor-type highly-polarized pi-conjugated molecules and their application to organic transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akira  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20589585)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機半導体 / ドナーアクセプター / 化学修飾 / テトラチアフルバレン / o-ベンゾキノン / ドナー・アクセプター / 分極 / ベンゾキノン / ドナーアクセプター分子 / 置換基効果 / 有機トランジスタ / テトラチアフルバレン誘導体 / 分子性固体 / 半導体物性 / 結晶成長 / 電子・電気材料 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of highly-polarized pi-conjugated molecules with o-benzoquinone-tetrathiafulvalene fused structure was successfully synthesized and characterized. The synthetic yield and solubility were greatly improved by introducing alkylthio groups into the tetrathiafulvalene moiety. All the derivatives show highly amphoteric redox properties, small HOMO-LUMO gap, large intramolecular polarization, and effective intermolecular pi-pi interactions. In addition, the intermolecular interactions between the pi-stacks are increased with increasing the alkyl chain length. The field-effect transistors using single crystals of these compounds were fabricated; however, significant transistor properties have not been observed yet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特異な分子構造・電子構造を有するπ共役系有機分子の設計・合成は、基礎化学的な観点はもとより、近年では機能性物質・電子材料開発の観点からも重要な課題として盛んに研究が進められている。本研究では、本研究代表者が独自に開発した新しいπ共役系分子であるo-ベンゾキノン-テトラチアフルバレン誘導体の効果的な合成法を見いだし、これらの構造と性質を分子レベルで詳細に明らかにすることに成功した。これらの結果から、この新分子群は有機半導体材料の新たな候補物質であることが示唆され、その第一歩として有機トランジスタの作製と評価を試みた。