Project/Area Number |
16K05746
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAGAI Masayuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 水電解 / 酸素発生電極 / アノード / 酸化イリジウム / 再生可能エネルギー / 導電性酸化物薄膜 / 非貴金属材料 / 電極触媒 / 電気化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electrocatalysts, which is one of key factor to improve efficiency of electrochemical processes such as fuel cells and industrial electrolysis, always uses precious metal or its oxide that has catalytic activity, electronic conductivity, and stability. However, precious metal reduction or free is essential because cost reduction is very important for practical applications such as energy field. In this fundamental study, we focused on stability of titanium oxide to reduce precious metal loading for oxygen electrode reaction and found preparation method of anti-corrosive and good electronic conductive oxide layer on titanium (TiOx/Ti). We demonstrated small amount ItO2 loaded TiOx/Ti is more durable than conventional one as a method to reduce precious metal loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
燃料電池や工業電解がエネルギーシステムの中で重要な役割を果たすためには低コスト化が必須であり、このためには貴金属使用量削減技術の開発が重要である。本研究では、高温、低酸素分圧下で緻密な保護被膜を形成してから微量貴金属担持することにより、高性能と高耐久性を両立した。さらに、保護被膜に貴金属酸化物を担持すると保護被膜の電子伝導性が向上するなどの相互作用の可能性も見出し、実用的な見地と新たな学術の展開につながる実験結果を得た。