Disappearance of the quantum spin liquid state in dimer-Mott insulators by disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Naoki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80312643)
Research Collaborator ENOMOTO Masaya
ASHIZAWA Norihiro
NISHIMURA Yuma
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子スピン液体 / ダイマーモット絶縁体 / 真性モット絶縁体 / 化学圧力 / 部分分子置換 / 有機導体 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum spin liquid (QSL) is a fluid-like state of magnetic spins fluctuating down to low temperatures, which is remarkable for the application to micro storage medium. It has been known that the QSL state is realized in an organic crystal. By means of the resistivity measurement under pressure, we have clarified the mechanism of the destruction of the QSL state by introducing impurity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,不純物分子による量子スピン液体状態の壊れ方が不純物分子の大きさによって異なることを検証した.母体結晶中の有機分子よりも小さい分子を不純物としたときは結晶中の“乱れ”によって,逆に大きい分子の場合は結晶内部に“実効的な圧力”が加わった状態になることで,量子スピン液体状態が壊れてしまう.このことは量子スピン液体状態を制御・応用するための将来的指針となると思われる.