Molecular Design for Low Molecular Mass Bicontinuous Cubic Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUMIZU SHOICHI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80214964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 洋平  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10635692)
Research Collaborator UDAGAWA TARO
SAITO KAZUYA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液晶 / 超分子化学 / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 双連続キュービック構造 / 分子デザイン / メゾスコピック系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main issue of this research is to give some molecular design strategies for low-molecular-mass molecules forming bicontinuous cubic (Cub) organizations. In this research project, detailed comparison of systematically exploited eight new series of Cub-phase molecules and the original one with the smallest core clearly revealed that the weight fraction of the core portion is one main factor determining the phase formation, and that the introduction of unsymmetry of the molecular core is effective to move the temperature range of the Cub phases to lower temperature side. As the second strategy, introduction of siloxane segments at the terminal of the alkyl chain was found to be also effective to lower the temperature range of the Cub phases, and an appropriate balance between the siloxane, alkyl spacer, and core portions was shown. As a functionalization of the Cub phase, we successfully developed a new binary system where the formation of the Cub phase is controllable by light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双連続キュービック液晶と呼ばれる化学物質では、生命体のように外部からの刺激(電気、光、変形など)に対する高い応答性と、内部の三次元方向に複雑にひろがった、らせん状ネットワーク構造の自律的な安定性とが巧みに両立している。本研究成果により、その不思議な液晶の仕組みの理解が深まり、その物質を自由自在に作るための方法が明らかになる。現状では工業的材料に直ちに利用はできるわけではないが、近未来の有用材料開発のための基盤知識を提供する。