Project/Area Number |
16K05752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Masaki 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80376649)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有機モット絶縁体 / 光応答性 / フタロシアニン / ポルフィリン / 相転移 / 光照射 / 分子性固体 / 電荷移動錯体 / 有機薄膜素子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Materials having a half-filled band are expected to be metal, however, they become to be a Mott-insulator when the on-site Coulomb repulsion is large. Mott insulators are quite different from the band insulators, and have attracted many interests in the study of strongly correlated systems or electronics. In this study, we focused on organic Mott insulators, to construct a system whose electronic system can be controlled by photo-irradiation, leading to developments in organic opto-electronics and the strongly correlated system. We succeeded in construct a system where the electrical current showed photo-irradiation-responsive behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、色素・顔料として広く社会で利用されているフタロシアニン錯体からなる有機モット絶縁体を用いた素子を作製することで、光照射により電流値が増大する現象を再現して観察できる系を構築することに成功した。通常の絶縁体・半導体とは異なる電子構造をもつモット絶縁体の新しい機能性の開拓は、基礎学問的視点からはもちろんのこと、産業面からの興味も持たれるものである。本成果が、強相関電子系の物理と化学、有機エレクトロニクスの新しい展開に繋がることが期待される。